Sports Scholarship Academy

The UL Sport Scholarship Academy for High Performance Athletes is designed to support you a student athlete. We want to help you to balance your academic study and to also excel in your sport while in the University of Limerick.

The Sports Scholarships academy was launched in 2016 and to date we have invested over €700,000 in our athletes. In 2016 we started with 32 athletes and this has grown to 90 athletes in the academic year 2020/21. Our Scholarship programme currently spans over 18 sports. The Sport Scholarships are open to all current full time, UL students or those who are applying to come to UL for the first time either through CAO or transferring at Undergraduate or postgraduate level. Applicants must be a member of a national governing body of sport recognised by the Irish Sports Council, in the Sport in which they are applying for a scholarship.

Applications for the 2022/23 Academic year will open on January 3rd 2022 and close on March 1st 2022.

(Note: Please be aware that the UL Sports Scholarship programme does not offer a reduced points system, all students must achieve the points required for their chosen course)

For all the relevant information click here : https://www.ul.ie/sportsscholarships/

The 90 – 2020/21 Sports Scholarship Students:

Athletics: Ciara Neville, Sharlene Mawdsley, Sophie Meredith, Jack Mitchell, Cathal Crosbie, Conor Cusack, Miriam Daly, Laura Nally Basketball: Dylan Dunne, Liam Kinsella, Tiarnan O Donnell, Stephen Commins, Jack Coyne, Holli Dunne,  Camogie: Annie Fitzgerald, Siobhan McGrath, Casey Hennessy, Sophie O Callaghan, Doireann Murphy, Marian Quaid, Hannah O Leary,  Cycling: Darragh O Mahony, Equestrian: Robyn Moran, Sadhbh Bolger,  Football: Ryan O Donoghue, Micheal Reidy, Stephen Ryan, David Clifford, Sean Powter, Paul Maher, Golf: Jonathan Keane, William Eickholt,  Handball: Niamh Heffernan, Hockey: Sinead Loughran, Hurling: Ronan Lynch, Michael Carey, Jake Morris, Brian McGrath, Mark Rodgers, Martin Keoghan, Bryan O Mara, Thomas Brennan, Barry Hogan,  Ladies Football: Fiona McHale, Anna Galvin, Ailbhe Davoren, Hannah O Donoghue, Caoimhe McGrath, Fiadhna Tangney, Niamh O Connor, Rosanna Landers,  Mountain Biking: Leah Maunsell, Rowing: Georgia O Brien, Kealan Mannix, Lauren O Brien, Rory O Neill, Clara O Brien, James O Donovan Rugby: Claire Bennett, Enya Breen, Aoife Mary Corey, Lily Brady, Richard Wallace, Kieran O Shea, Jay Traynor, Alana McInerney,  Soccer: Adam Foley, Edmond O Dwyer, Evan O Connor, Gillian Keenan, Alannah Mitchell, Sean McCormack, Tom carney, Dylan Sheahan, Snooker: Mark Gleeson, Swimming: Cadan McCarthy, Finn McGeever,  Jack Grace, Eoin Corby, Eimear Doyle, Andrew Feenan, Diarmuid Sutton,  Triathlon: Constantine Doherty, Tiernan Burke, Fabian Managan, Cillian Tierney, Aaron Doherty, Shauna Doellken, Sabian Kulczynski, Volleyball: Gareth Gilmartin.

The 79 – 2019/20 Sports Scholarship Students:

Athletics: Ciara Neville, Sharlene Mawdsley, Sophie Meredith, Jack Mitchell, Cathal Crosbie, Basketball: Aaron Whelan, Dylan Dunne, Liam Kinsella, Fiona Scally, Camogie: Beth Carton, Roisin Howard, Clare Hehir, Ciara Grogan, Karen Kennedy, Andrea O Keffee, Annie Fitzgerald, Siobhan McGrath, Cycling: Aaron Doherty,  Football: Keelan Sexton, Gavin White, James Carr, Fionn McDonagh, Hugh Bourke, Eoghan Lawless, Darragh Bohannon, Ryan O Donoghue, Micheal Reidy, Chris Jones, Stephen Ryan, Brian Begley, Jack Kennedy, Handball: Niamh Heffernan, Hockey: Sinead Loughran, Hurling: Kyle Hayes, Jack Shelly, Ronan Lynch, Shane Golden, Michael Carey, Jake Morris, Ross Hayes, Dean Mason, Brian McGrath, Mark Rodgers,  Ladies Football: Eimear Scally, Fiona McHale, Anna Galvin, Joanne Cregg, Caoimhe McGrath, Shauna Howley, Aisling Kelleher, Ailbhe Davoren, Hannah O Donoghue, Mountain Biking: Leah Maunsell, Rowing: Georgia O Brien, Aoibhinn Keating, Kealan Mannix, Lauren O Brien, Rory O Neill, Clara O Brien, Rugby: Claire Bennett, Enya Breen, Aoife Mary Corey, Lily Brady, Richard Wallace, Kieran O Shea, Jamie Shanahan, Soccer: Adam Foley, Alan Murphy, Edmond O Dwyer, Evan O Connor, Gillian Keenan, Swimming: Cadan McCarthy, Cillian Melly, Finn McGeever,  Jack Grace, Triathlon: Constantine Doherty, Tiernan Burke, Fabian Managan, Cillian Tierney.

The 33 – 2018/19 Sports Scholarship Students:

Athletics: Jenna Bromell, Sharlene Mawdsley, Luke Morris, Ciara Neville, Jack Mitchell Basketball: Aaron Whelan, Dylan Dunne, Camogie: Beth Carton, Aoife Keane, Football: Keelan Sexton,  Hockey: Sinead Loughran, Hurling: Conor Cleary, Kyle Hayes, Ladies Football: Eimear Scally, Fiona McHale, Louise Ward,  Mountain Biking: Leah Maunsell, Rowing: Georgia O Brien, Aoibhinn Keating, Kealan Mannix, Rugby: Claire Bennett, Sean English, Enya Breen,  Soccer: Adam Foley, Alan Murphy, Jack Lynch, Megan Carroll, Swimming: Cillian Melly, Alan Corby, Jack Grace, Triathlon: Darren Dunne, Constantine Doherty, Cillian Tierney.

The 33-  2017/18 Sports Scholarship Students:

Athletics: Jenna Bromell, Sharlene Mawdsley, Luke Morris, Paul White, Basketball: Aaron Whelan, Tiarnan O Donnell, Dylan Dunne, Boxing: Cormac Long, Camogie: Caoimhe Maher, Beth Carton, Aoife Keane, Cycling: Darragh O Mahony, Golf: Darragh Coughlan, Hockey: Shane O Donoghue, Hurling: Gearoid Hegarty, Jason Forde, John McGrath, Tony Kelly, Ladies Football: Eimear Scally, Rowing: Georgia O Brien, Rugby: Chloe Pearse, Niamh Briggs, Soccer: Alan Murphy, Megan Carroll, William Fitzgerald, Jack Lynch, Swimming: Cillian Melly, Joseph Mooney, Alan Corby, Rory McEvoy, Triathlon: Darren Dunne, Constantine Doherty, Cillian Tierney.

The 32 – 2016/17 Sports Scholarship Students:

Athletics: Michelle Finn, Jessie Barr, Paul Byrne, Jenna Bromell, Eanna Madden, Kieran Elliott, Basketball: Aaron Whelan, Camogie: Orlaith McGrath, Aoife McGrath, Caoimhe Maher, Football: Gavin White, Hurling: Tony Kelly, John McGrath, Aaron Shanagher, Jason Forde, Ladies Football: Louise Ward, Laura Rogers, Rugby: David McCarthy, Ronan Coffey, Fiona Reidy, Robyn Gleeson, Soccer: Garbhan Coughlan, Jack Lynch, Alan Murphy, Keara Cormican, Swimming: Christopher Bryan, Jonathan McGrath, Joseph Mooney, Alan Corby, Triathlon: Darren Dunne, Constantine Doherty, Carolyn Hayes.